Accident Summary Nr: 120728.015 - Employee incurs fractures during truss collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 120728.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 10/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437870.01510/08/2019238130Borchers Decorating, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 7, 2019, a crew of five carpenters were installing a roof truss system when the trusses collapsed. The employer did not ensure adequate ground and truss bracing were installed on the single-story wood framed building. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified fractures.

Keywords: Bracing, Collapse, Fracture, Installing, Residential Construction, Roof Collapse, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1437870.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: