Accident Summary Nr: 120728.015 - Employee incurs fractures during truss collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437870.015 | 10/08/2019 | 238130 | Borchers Decorating, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 7, 2019, a crew of five carpenters were installing a roof truss system when the trusses collapsed. The employer did not ensure adequate ground and truss bracing were installed on the single-story wood framed building. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437870.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |