Accident Summary Nr: 120727.015 - Employee lacerates three fingers when pulled into unguarded
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437854.015 | 10/10/2019 | 444190 | Raymond Building Supply Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on October 4, 2019, an employee working for a building material supplier was cutting a piece of base. The piece bounced which pulled his left hand into the unguarded saw blade. The employee lacerated his ring, index and middle fingers and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1437854.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |