Accident Summary Nr: 120726.015 - Employee slips and falls from roof, receives multiple injuri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425401.015 | 08/21/2019 | 238160 | Omar Estrada |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee accessed the peak of a roof to attach their lanyard to an anchor point. As the employee bent down to attach the lanyard, the employee slipped and fell approximately thirty feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a leg fracture, multiple lacerations and contusions, and an unspecified hip injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425401.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |