Accident Summary Nr: 120725.015 - Employee fractures forearm when caught in tomato harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427721.015 | 08/30/2019 | 111219 | California Sun Grower Services Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 23, 2019, Employee #1 was cleaning a tomato harvester while waiting for a dump trailer. Employee #1 was working by himself; and he left the tomato harvester running so that he could discard the debris from the conveyor system. While Employee # 1 was cleaning the chain mechanism, his left arm was caught by the mechanism between the roller bar and the conveyor rolls. He suffered left forearm fractures. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1427721.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |