Accident Summary Nr: 120725.015 - Employee fractures forearm when caught in tomato harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 120725.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427721.01508/30/2019111219California Sun Grower Services Company, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 23, 2019, Employee #1 was cleaning a tomato harvester while waiting for a dump trailer. Employee #1 was working by himself; and he left the tomato harvester running so that he could discard the debris from the conveyor system. While Employee # 1 was cleaning the chain mechanism, his left arm was caught by the mechanism between the roller bar and the conveyor rolls. He suffered left forearm fractures. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught By, Cleaning, Conveyor, Energized, Forearm, Fracture, Harvester, Roller--Mach/Part, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1427721.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction