Accident Summary Nr: 120721.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling pal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437715.015 | 10/15/2019 | 493110 | Logistics Insight Corporation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 10, 2019, an employee working for a logistics company was scanning auto parts on the front side of a metal racking system. A pallet weighing approximately 419 pounds fell 20 feet and struck the employee on the head. The employee incurred a concussion, facial lacerations, a broken nose and fractured neck and shoulders. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437715.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |