Accident Summary Nr: 120719.015 - Employee amputates fingers on dumpster hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 120719.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437838.01510/15/2019611110Lincoln Unified School District

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 8, 2019, an employee was dumping a hopper of refuse from industrial truck when he placed his hand in a pinch point. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of right middle and ring fingertips and crushing injury to his right pinky finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Crushed, Crushing, Dumpster, Finger, Fingertip, Hopper, Pinch Point, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437838.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations