Accident Summary Nr: 120719.015 - Employee amputates fingers on dumpster hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437838.015 | 10/15/2019 | 611110 | Lincoln Unified School District |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 8, 2019, an employee was dumping a hopper of refuse from industrial truck when he placed his hand in a pinch point. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of right middle and ring fingertips and crushing injury to his right pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437838.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |