Accident Summary Nr: 120716.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in press welder

Accident Summary Nr: 120716.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 09/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437687.01510/15/2019332618Nashville Wire Products Manufacturing Company, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured fabricated wire products. He was operating the firm's Martin press welder number 474. He was placing wire part into the press welder. The process required that the part be held with both hands while the foot pedal was pressed. The employee had placed the foot pedal on the table beside him. He was using his left hand to hold the part and his right hand to press the foot pedal, which he had on the tabletop. As the employee pressed the foot pedal with his right hand, his left middle fingertip was caught in the press welder. The employee suffered an amputation of the tip of the middle finger on his left hand. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Training, Traumatic Amputation, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1437687.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury