Accident Summary Nr: 120715.015 - Employee incurs heat illness while shoveling wet dirt

Accident Summary Nr: 120715.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436887.01510/07/2019238210Bird Electric Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 2, 2019, Employee #1 started to feel bad and collapsed while shoveling wet dirt. Employee #1 suffered heat illness and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Heat, Heat-related illness , Hospital, Shovel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436887.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electricians