Accident Summary Nr: 120714.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution while erecting scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437804.015 | 10/11/2019 | 238170 | Carework Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 11, 2019, an employee and five coworkers were erecting a pump jack scaffold. They raised a support pole up in the air to put in place when a wind blew the pole into a 26kv power line. Upon contact, the employee was killed by electrocution and the coworkers received minor injuries from electrical shock.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1437804.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |