Accident Summary Nr: 120712.015 - Employee incurs broken bones rolling over PIT off trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437764.015 | 06/25/2019 | 5082 | 423810 | 317724657 - Peterson Machinery Co |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on June 20, 2019, an employee was operating a CAT TL1055C telehandler powered industrial truck (PIT) loading it onto a flatbed trailer when the PIT slid off the side of the trailer, rolled down an embankment and stopped after striking a fence at the base of the hill. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs, a broken scapula and a laceration in his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1437764.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |