Accident Summary Nr: 120709.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410273.015 | 06/19/2019 | 236118 | Maria Ramirez |
Abstract: At 8:28 a.m. on June 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a renovation company, was working at a single family residence. He was using an extension ladder placed on top of a rolling scaffold to access and tape the ceiling. The employee fell from the ladder, a fall height of 26.5 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple fractured vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1410273.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |