Accident Summary Nr: 120704.015 - Employee strikes head against concrete floor and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 120704.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437705.01510/11/2019484121Dircks Moving & Logistics

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee was operating a forklift when he fell from it and struck his head against the cement floor. The employee was hospitalized from blunt force trauma and later died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Slab, Fall, Forklift, Head, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437705.015 71 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators