Accident Summary Nr: 120703.015 - Employee's finger is amputated on table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 120703.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 10/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437713.01510/15/2019532120Trudell Holdings Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee was ripping two by fours into furring strips when he removed the blade guard on the Rigid 10-inch table saw. The employee was using a push stick to push a two by four end into the running blade while his left hand was pushing the two by four against the saw guide. The employee's left index finger made contact with the rotating blade causing a partial amputation to his left index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Contact, Finger, Guard, Guide, Partial Amputation, Push Stick, Removal, Rip, Table Saw, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437713.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction