Accident Summary Nr: 120703.015 - Employee's finger is amputated on table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437713.015 | 10/15/2019 | 532120 | Trudell Holdings Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee was ripping two by fours into furring strips when he removed the blade guard on the Rigid 10-inch table saw. The employee was using a push stick to push a two by four end into the running blade while his left hand was pushing the two by four against the saw guide. The employee's left index finger made contact with the rotating blade causing a partial amputation to his left index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437713.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |