Accident Summary Nr: 120701.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in closing gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1406441.015 | 06/06/2019 | 236118 | Certainteed Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 30, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a roofing shingles manufacturer, were cleaning out a Granular Applicator Box. During this process, Employee #1's right hand became caught in the box's closing Quick Dump Gate. The employee's right middle fingertip was crushed and amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1406441.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |