Accident Summary Nr: 120701.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in closing gate

Accident Summary Nr: 120701.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406441.01506/06/2019236118Certainteed Corporation

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 30, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a roofing shingles manufacturer, were cleaning out a Granular Applicator Box. During this process, Employee #1's right hand became caught in the box's closing Quick Dump Gate. The employee's right middle fingertip was crushed and amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Caught In, Cleaning, Construction, Crushed, Door, Fingertip, Gate, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1406441.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified