Accident Summary Nr: 120700.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling cement mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 120700.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437702.01510/15/2019238140Sun Valley Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee was preparing mortar for bricklaying by feeding Spec-Mix cement from a silo into a cement mixer (Multiquip Essick, Model Number EM120SMH11.) While feeding the cement mixer, the mixer's paddles seized and the action of the motor caused the mixer to tip over onto the employee and pin him between the mixer and leg of the silo at the neck. The employee was killed due to a neck fracture.

Keywords: Caught Between, Cementing, Falling Object, Fracture, Mixer, Neck, Overturn, Silo, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1437702.015 71 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: