Accident Summary Nr: 120698.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through ceiling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1432683.015 | 09/23/2019 | 236220 | A Handy Matty |
Abstract: At 4:55 p.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was working inside the ceiling crawl space. He lost his footing and went through the ceiling. The employee struck the concrete surface below. The employee sustained injuries to his arms, wrist, and back area. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1432683.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |