Accident Summary Nr: 120698.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 120698.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432683.01509/23/2019236220A Handy Matty

Abstract: At 4:55 p.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was working inside the ceiling crawl space. He lost his footing and went through the ceiling. The employee struck the concrete surface below. The employee sustained injuries to his arms, wrist, and back area. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Ceiling, Concrete Floor, Crawl Space, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Lost Balance, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1432683.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: