Accident Summary Nr: 120695.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on broken railcar door seal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436716.015 | 10/15/2019 | 488510 | Autoport Ltd |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on June 1, 2019, an employee was closing the end door of a vehicle railcar after loading new vehicles was completed. The employee was still wearing the cotton gloves required by the vehicle manufacturer. As he closed the railcar doors, the employee did not change to the required leather gloves and caught his right ring finger on a hidden, broken plastic weather strip support, severally lacerating his finger. The employee amputated his fingertip just below nail bed and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436716.015 | 65 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Stevedores |