Accident Summary Nr: 120695.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on broken railcar door seal

Accident Summary Nr: 120695.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436716.01510/15/2019488510Autoport Ltd

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on June 1, 2019, an employee was closing the end door of a vehicle railcar after loading new vehicles was completed. The employee was still wearing the cotton gloves required by the vehicle manufacturer. As he closed the railcar doors, the employee did not change to the required leather gloves and caught his right ring finger on a hidden, broken plastic weather strip support, severally lacerating his finger. The employee amputated his fingertip just below nail bed and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Door, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hand, Loading, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, PPE, Partial Amputation, Railroad Car, Seal, Sheared, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436716.015 65 M Non Hospitalized injury Stevedores