Accident Summary Nr: 120694.015 - Employee amputates thumb while adjusting energized conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437051.015 | 10/11/2019 | 492110 | Fedex Ground Package Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee was loading packages onto a 22-inch wide conveyor belt. The employee attempted to adjust the conveyor belt while it was running and caught his thumb in the machinery. The employee amputated his thumb and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1437051.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |