Accident Summary Nr: 120692.015 - Employee is struck and killed by truck backing up
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437631.015 | 10/10/2019 | 237310 | Suit-Kote Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee left his post as a flag person on a road repair project and began walking behind a truck (Micro Paving) that was backing up towards a paver. The employee was caught up in the rear tires of the truck and was killed by crushing injuries to his legs and pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1437631.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |