Accident Summary Nr: 120691.015 - Employee incurs lacerations in collision when ejected from P

Accident Summary Nr: 120691.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 09/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437628.01510/02/2019493110Oa Logistics Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was operating an electric pallet jack picking orders when he collided with a coworker operating a powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee was ejected on impact and crashed to the concrete floor. The employee lacerated his left thigh, chin and ear and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collision, Concrete Floor, Driving, Ear, Ejected, Equipment Operator, Face, Forklift, Laceration, Operating, Order-picker , Pallet Jack, Picking an order, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Thigh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1437628.015 30 M Hospitalized injury