Accident Summary Nr: 120690.015 - Employee lacerates hand on rotating mixing blades
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437633.015 | 10/08/2019 | 325412 | Shree Meldi Krupa Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on October 5, 2019, an employee was filling a super sack with mixed supplementary dietary powders being dispensed by a ribbon blender machine. The employee noticed that the powder was not being dispensed from the machine valve as he was filling his last super sack. The employee disconnected the super sack and began hitting the underside of the machine and the valve. The employee's hand slipped through the hole of the machine valve, contacting the rotating mixing blades. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe lacerations to his left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1437633.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |