Accident Summary Nr: 120689.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while opening defective contain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437618.015 | 10/14/2019 | 562920 | Mmm Services Inc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee was working as a Truck Driver for a company that provided various services such as portable restrooms, upscale restroom trailers, dumpsters and recycling services. The employee picked up a container box from a client site to be delivered back to the waste disposal site. Upon arrival at the dumpsite, he had to open the backdoors of the waste container prior to dumping. The employee was attempting to open the doors which were not secured on top by the latch. The employee asked a coworker to assist by using a CAT skid steer tractor to put pressure against the door. The coworker positioned the bucket of the tractor close to doors and used the tractor bucket blade to push against the door to loosen and unhook the chain that had tightened across the lower doors. The employee opened the door with his left hand in between the door frame and the bucket blade while the box was tilting. He was using his right hand to open the door lever when the bucket of the tractor slipped and instantly pushed the door onto the employee's lefthand fingers. According to the employer's report, the doors were not secured properly, but both doors were warped on top, and the latch would not allow them to be secured as intended. The employee incurred some bone loss on his left middle fingertip and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1437618.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |