Accident Summary Nr: 120688.015 - Employee injures neck in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437409.015 | 10/14/2019 | 238310 | Rex Alvera Plastering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee was on a scaffold hanging tarps. The employee fell off the scaffold, which had missing/unattached railings. He fell approximately 11 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized for a fractured disc in the neck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1437409.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |