Accident Summary Nr: 120687.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when struck by falling load

Accident Summary Nr: 120687.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437598.01510/08/2019423510Diamond Metals Distribution, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on October 1, 2019, an employee was loading a steel plate into a duel-head milling machine using a magnetic lifting device. The employee's left hand was on the steel plate to guide it into the machine. The employee had the load too high and the magnet struck the upper arm of the machine causing the load to fall. The employee did not get his hand out of the way in time and the load fell on his thumb. The employee suffered a left thumb tip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Crushing, Dropped, Falling Object, Lifting, Loading, Magnet, Milling Machine, Partial Amputation, Steel Plate, Struck Against, Struck By, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437598.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators