Accident Summary Nr: 120686.015 - HVAC technician's finger is partially amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 120686.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437596.01510/11/2019622110Adventhealth Wesley Chapel

Abstract: At 2:05 a.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee was working as an HVAC technician at a general medical or surgical hospital. He was troubleshooting an HVAC unit. The ring finger on his left hand became caught in the in-running nip point of a pulley. It was partially amputated by the unit's belt. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, HVAC, Hospital, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Pulley, Service Technician, Technician, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437596.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.