Accident Summary Nr: 120685.015 - Employee lacerates finger while operating deli slicer

Accident Summary Nr: 120685.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437555.01510/11/2019445110Sprouts Farmers Market

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee was slicing deli meat when she reached for the chum of ham while the slicer was still running and made contact with the blade. The employee suffered a laceration to the tip of her right thumb and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blade, Contact, Laceration, Meat Slicing Machine, Reach, Reaching, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437555.015 23 F Non Hospitalized injury Food counter, fountain and related occupations