Accident Summary Nr: 120685.015 - Employee lacerates finger while operating deli slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437555.015 | 10/11/2019 | 445110 | Sprouts Farmers Market |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee was slicing deli meat when she reached for the chum of ham while the slicer was still running and made contact with the blade. The employee suffered a laceration to the tip of her right thumb and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437555.015 | 23 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |