Accident Summary Nr: 120684.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when moving metal drum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415029.015 | 07/15/2019 | 441310 | Colours Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was moving a 55-gallon metal drum from one pallet to another, to stage for delivery. The employee's left hand got caught in between another drum resulting in the amputation of the left middle fingertip. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1415029.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Diver |