Accident Summary Nr: 120684.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when moving metal drum

Accident Summary Nr: 120684.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 07/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415029.01507/15/2019441310Colours Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was moving a 55-gallon metal drum from one pallet to another, to stage for delivery. The employee's left hand got caught in between another drum resulting in the amputation of the left middle fingertip. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Delivery Work, Diver, Drum, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Metal, Pallet, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415029.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Diver