Accident Summary Nr: 120683.015 - Employee Fractures Feet and Ankle In Fall From Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431469.015 | 09/17/2019 | 611110 | Oelwein Community School District |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was using an eight foot A-frame stepladder to paint the walls in a school library. While the employee standing on the rungs of the ladder, she lost her balance and fell approximately six feet. The employee's feet struck against the carpeted concrete floor, fracturing the calcaneus heel bones of both feet and her right ankle. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1431469.015 | 59 | F | Hospitalized injury | Teachers' aides | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |