Accident Summary Nr: 120682.015 - Employee is overcome by flames from wildland fire, later die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435413.015 | 09/03/2019 | 922160 | Wa317956441 - Okanogan County Fire District #3 |
Abstract: At 4:09 p.m. on September 10, 2019, an employee was overcome by flames while fighting a wildland fire and sustained upper body and respiratory burns. The employee was hospitalized and died approximately one month after the fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435413.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |