Accident Summary Nr: 120674.015 - Employee sustains multiple spine compression fractures in fa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437446.015 | 10/14/2019 | 517110 | Wavedivision Holdings, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee was in the process of retrieving a telecom line from a midspan. The employee ascended a Little Giant IAA Model 28 ladder, serial number 1417266, that was resting on a midline. After retrieving the telecom line, the employee began descending the ladder, when the ladder started to slip and eventually spin. He fell approximately 15 feet to the ground below and sustained multiple spine compression fractures. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1437446.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |