Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 120673.015 - Employee Incurs Chest And Head Injuries After Fall From Van

Accident Summary Nr: 120673.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406108.01506/06/2019624120Valley Adult Day Health Care Center, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 10, 2019, an employee was climbing onto the steps of the pas senger van when he missed the first rung. The employee fell and broke his ribs a nd incurred a hematoma above the left eye, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: ascending, blunt force, blunt force trauma, chest, contusion, driver, eye, face, fall, fatigue, fixed ladder, fracture, head, inattention, ladder, motor vehicle, rib, slip, struck against, tripped, walking surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1406108.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers