Accident Summary Nr: 120672.015 - Employee fractures, cuts fingers when caught in conveyor pul

Accident Summary Nr: 120672.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410976.01506/25/2019561311Randstad Us, Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee was working the sealer position on a citrus line verifying lids on fruit boxes coming through the taping machine were closing and taped properly. The employee walked over to the full box conveyor line about 10 feet behind his work station when he caught his left hand in the idler pulley. The employee fractured and lacerated his fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Conveyor, Crushed, Finger, Food processing, Fracture, Guard, Hand, Idler, Inexperience, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Material Handling, PPE, Pinched, Pulley, Puncture, Sealing Machine, Staffing Agency, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Training, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1410976.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction