Accident Summary Nr: 120671.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when skidder overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 120671.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437438.01510/10/2019113310Clt Logging Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee was operating a CAT 527 (Serial Number 4NS00578) track skidder on steep skidding trails at a logging site. While operating the skidder, the employee was eating a candy bar and started choking and began to lose consciousness. The employee was able to place the skidder in neutral but was unable to apply the brakes. The CAT rolled backwards and overturned down the skid trail. The employee suffered a base skull fracture, nine fractured ribs on the right side, a collapsed and lacerated lung, laceration of the liver and spleen, a dissected artery, C1-C4 vertebrae fractures, and multiple thoracic vertebrae fractures. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Artery, Collapsed lung, Fracture, Laceration, Liver, Loss of consciousness, Lung, Overturn, Rib, Roll-Over, Skidder, Skull, Spleen, Steep Grade, Tree Skidding, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437438.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy