Accident Summary Nr: 120668.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while cleaning machine roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1400805.015 | 04/29/2019 | 322211 | Western Corrugated Design |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on April 15, 2019, an employee was cleaning glue from the rollers of an Automaton A+ machine at the end of his shift when his right hand became entangled in the machine. The employee amputated his index and middle fingers and required hospitalization. The employee was wearing gloves and did not have access to an extension tool at the time of the injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1400805.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |