Accident Summary Nr: 120667.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by tree section

Accident Summary Nr: 120667.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436874.01510/07/2019561730Atlas Environmental Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee was working as a member of a crew assigned to remove an approximately 70-foot tall Aleppo pine tree that was located on a slope. The employee was in the tree trimming branches and was attempting to cut down an approximately 20-foot section of the top of the tree when it broke, swung down, struck him in the leg, and trapped him between the broken section and the trunk of the tree. The coworkers on-site performed an aerial rescue in coordination with the fire department to get the employee down from the tree. The employee suffered a leg fracture and was admitted to the hospital, where he stayed until he was discharged on September 22, 2019.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Fracture, Leg, Struck By, Trapped, Tree Climber, Tree Climbing System, Tree Felling, Tree Section

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436874.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Chainsaw Operator