Accident Summary Nr: 120664.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in valve
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1433079.015 | 09/24/2019 | 311513 | Cypress Grove Chevre, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 15, 2019, an employee was pumping whey into tanker truck. There was a valve on the tanker intake mechanism that was pulled out and kept out with a cotter pin prior to the pump being turned on. The employee for some reason pulled the cotter pin out while the pump was still running. The employee's right hand was on the valve and as soon as the pin was pulled out, the valve slammed shut. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the tip of his right ring finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1433079.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |