Accident Summary Nr: 120664.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in valve

Accident Summary Nr: 120664.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433079.01509/24/2019311513Cypress Grove Chevre, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 15, 2019, an employee was pumping whey into tanker truck. There was a valve on the tanker intake mechanism that was pulled out and kept out with a cotter pin prior to the pump being turned on. The employee for some reason pulled the cotter pin out while the pump was still running. The employee's right hand was on the valve and as soon as the pin was pulled out, the valve slammed shut. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the tip of his right ring finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cotter Pin, Fingertip, Pulling, Pumping Station, Tank Truck, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433079.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Food batchmakers