Accident Summary Nr: 120662.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when caught in picnic skin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1436504.015 | 10/11/2019 | 311611 | Swift Pork Company |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on October 4, 2019, an employee was working in a meat processing plant doing his assigned job of "facing picnics" using a picnic skinner. The employee was standing on the left side of the machine using a hose with 180 degree water to clean the fat off of the picnic skinner. The employee was holding a knife in one hand and went to place his other hand under the hot water when the steel mesh was caught by the machinery. The roller of the skinner pulled the employee's hand into the point of operation. The employee amputated his middle and ringer fingertips and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1436504.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |