Accident Summary Nr: 120656.015 - Employee fractures ribs when slams into scaffolding pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437274.015 | 10/11/2019 | 238990 | Sal Gen Con Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:33 p.m. on October 8, 2019, an employee was climbing down a hill to get his dropped tools. He misjudged the sturdiness of the grass and the rocks he was descending and slammed into the scaffolding pole. The employee fractured three ribs and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 5 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437274.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |