Accident Summary Nr: 120655.015 - Employee is struck and killed by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437271.015 | 10/10/2019 | 237310 | Spe Utility Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a utilities construction company, was performing traffic control on a bridge. When it was time to break for lunch, he opened his driver-side truck door. Before he could get inside, he was struck by a vehicle. He was thrown approximately 65 feet and died of massive head injuries and internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1437271.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |