Accident Summary Nr: 120655.015 - Employee is struck and killed by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 120655.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437271.01510/10/2019237310Spe Utility Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a utilities construction company, was performing traffic control on a bridge. When it was time to break for lunch, he opened his driver-side truck door. Before he could get inside, he was struck by a vehicle. He was thrown approximately 65 feet and died of massive head injuries and internal injuries.

Keywords: Bridge, Construction, Head, Struck By, Traffic Control, Truck, Vehicle, Work zone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1437271.015 60 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: