Accident Summary Nr: 120654.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 120654.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435983.01510/07/2019238190United Misc. & Ornamental Steel, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:37 a.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee was on a scaffold welding on a third-floor balcony railing when he fell approximately 23 feet to the ground. The employee lost conciseness and was transported to a regional medical center. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion, a fractured left ankle, a laceration to forehead, and a sore right hip.

Keywords: Ankle, Balcony, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forehead, Fracture, Hip, Laceration, Metal Rail, Scaffold, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435983.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters