Accident Summary Nr: 120653.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger While Spot Welding

Accident Summary Nr: 120653.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435972.01510/11/2019332618Rockford Specialties Co.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was using a resistance welder to weld metal balls onto a piece of metal at a fabricated wire product manufacturer. The employee contacted the ram and the electrode, resulting in a partial amputation to his right hand middle finger and requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Metal, Partial Amputation, Ram, Spot Welding, Welder, Welding, Welding Electrode

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435972.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters