Accident Summary Nr: 120651.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by bulk filling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437249.015 | 10/10/2019 | 311991 | Walkers Food Products Co |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee was working as a quality assurance inspector for a firm that made perishable prepared food. She was collecting a product sample from the bulk line filling machine. She put the fingers of her left hand into the opening/dispensing area of the machine. The valve shut closed and amputated the employee's left pointer and middle fingers. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437249.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |