Accident Summary Nr: 120651.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by bulk filling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 120651.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437249.01510/10/2019311991Walkers Food Products Co

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee was working as a quality assurance inspector for a firm that made perishable prepared food. She was collecting a product sample from the bulk line filling machine. She put the fingers of her left hand into the opening/dispensing area of the machine. The valve shut closed and amputated the employee's left pointer and middle fingers. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Food Preparation, Food processing, Inspecting, Inspection, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Point Of Operation, Tagout, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437249.015 32 F Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector