Accident Summary Nr: 120648.015 - Employee amputates fingers while bending metal with press br

Accident Summary Nr: 120648.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437225.01510/08/2019332312Eastpointe Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 27, 2019, an employee was bending an approximately 2-inch by 8-inch piece of metal with a press brake. The employee activated the foot pedal while his hand was in the brake. The employee partially amputated all four fingers on his right hand and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Finger, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Foot-Powered Press, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Press Brake, Sheared, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437225.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified