Accident Summary Nr: 120647.015 - Employee amputates finger while using table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437190.015 | 10/10/2019 | 323111 | Employbridge, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee was performing shipping and receiving related tasks. The employee suffered a serious amputation injury to his right index finger after the employee used an unguarded table saw to cut pieces of wood to be used in pallet wrapping. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437190.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |