Accident Summary Nr: 120646.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437189.015 | 10/09/2019 | 311812 | Ozark Empire Distributors |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was standing on top of Panomat #2 while cleaning it. The machine was approximately seven feet tall. As the employee was cleaning, he began to walk and walked off the edge without wearing any fall protection. The employee fractured his vertebra, left radius and left wrist. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437189.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |