Accident Summary Nr: 120645.015 - Employee breaks leg after fall from shredder during repairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437185.015 | 10/08/2019 | 423930 | Midwest Scrap Management |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 20, 2019, an employee who worked for a recycling facility was working on a metal shredder when he fell to the ground. The employee broke his leg and required hosptialization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1437185.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |