Accident Summary Nr: 120644.015 - Employee sustains burns on arms, hands, and legs from gas ex

Accident Summary Nr: 120644.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397455.01504/30/2019424720Kosan Crisplant Missouri, Inc.

Abstract: At 06:15 p.m. on April 29, 2019, an employee was walking by gas cylinders toward an 18,000 gallon storage tank when they heard/saw something strange a couple feet from a cylinder. The employee heard the sound of a burner and was admitted and treated at the hospital for severe second to third degree burns to the arms, hands, and legs.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Explosion, Gas, Hand, Leg, Natural Gas, Propane, Storage Tank, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1397455.015 50 M Hospitalized injury