Accident Summary Nr: 120644.015 - Employee sustains burns on arms, hands, and legs from gas ex
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397455.015 | 04/30/2019 | 424720 | Kosan Crisplant Missouri, Inc. |
Abstract: At 06:15 p.m. on April 29, 2019, an employee was walking by gas cylinders toward an 18,000 gallon storage tank when they heard/saw something strange a couple feet from a cylinder. The employee heard the sound of a burner and was admitted and treated at the hospital for severe second to third degree burns to the arms, hands, and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1397455.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |