Accident Summary Nr: 120643.015 - Employee fractures arm when struck by depalletizer door

Accident Summary Nr: 120643.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437157.01510/10/2019312111Coca-Cola Bottling Company United, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee was sweeping and picking up bottles when he reached into the conveyor area in front of the depalletizer machine's doors to pick up a bottle off the floor. When the machine finished emptying the pallet that was inside, the doors automatically opened outward to allow a full pallet to enter the machine. The employee's arm was caught between one of the doors and the conveyor frame. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured and lacerated arm.

Keywords: Arm, Automatic Machine, Caught Between, Cleaning, Conveyor, Door, Fracture, Frame, Hopper Door, Laceration, Opened, Reach, Sweeper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437157.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners