Accident Summary Nr: 120643.015 - Employee fractures arm when struck by depalletizer door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437157.015 | 10/10/2019 | 312111 | Coca-Cola Bottling Company United, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee was sweeping and picking up bottles when he reached into the conveyor area in front of the depalletizer machine's doors to pick up a bottle off the floor. When the machine finished emptying the pallet that was inside, the doors automatically opened outward to allow a full pallet to enter the machine. The employee's arm was caught between one of the doors and the conveyor frame. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured and lacerated arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1437157.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |