Accident Summary Nr: 120638.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by motor vehic

Accident Summary Nr: 120638.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429422.01509/10/2019237130Double K Underground, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was in the process of placing traffic control signage within the travelled right-of-way. The employee contacted the driver's side of a vehicle with a trailer attached. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple injuries.

Keywords: Motor Vehicle, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1429422.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: