Accident Summary Nr: 120636.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation in paper machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437144.015 | 10/10/2019 | 517210 | At&T Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:12 p.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee was loading paper into the Hunkeler Unwinder when the paper did not feed into the machine properly. The employee was trying to stop the roll from unraveling by using her hand to stop the paper when her right index finger was caught between the roller and the metal plate. The employee suffered a partial amputation of her right index finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1437144.015 | 60 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |